Tennessee 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 5959 consumers, taxes, or fees on beverage containers sold in this state or on July 1, 2028,
6060 whichever occurs first.
6161 SECTION 3. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 57-5-202(a), is amended by deleting
6262 the language "The commissioner shall expend so much of four percent (4%)" in the
6363 second sentence and substituting instead the language "Prior to July 1, 2025, the
6464 commissioner shall expend so much of four percent (4%)".
6565
6666
6767 - 3 - 002196
6868
6969 SECTION 4. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 57-5-205, is amended by deleting the
7070 language "The state privilege tax collected under §§ 57-5-201 -- 57-5-204" and
7171 substituting instead the language "Prior to July 1, 2025, the state privilege tax collected
7272 under §§ 57-5-201 -- 57-5-204".
7373 SECTION 5. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-4-402(b), is amended by deleting
7474 the subsection and substituting instead: