(5) This subsection (a) and subsection (b) are repealed on July 1 of any year following the enactment of any state or federal law that imposes mandatory deposits by consumers, taxes, or fees on beverage containers sold in this state or on July 1, 2028, whichever occurs first. SECTION 3. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 57-5-202(a), is amended by deleting the language "The commissioner shall expend so much of four percent (4%)" in the second sentence and substituting instead the language "Prior to July 1, 2025, the commissioner shall expend so much of four percent (4%)". - 3 - 002196 SECTION 4. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 57-5-205, is amended by deleting the language "The state privilege tax collected under §§ 57-5-201 -- 57-5-204" and substituting instead the language "Prior to July 1, 2025, the state privilege tax collected under §§ 57-5-201 --