Tennessee 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] following the enactment of any state or federal law that imposes mandatory deposits by 
consumers, taxes, or fees on beverage containers sold in this state or on July 1, 2028, 
whichever occurs first. 
 SECTION 3.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 57-5-202(a), is amended by deleting 
the language "The commissioner shall expend so much of four percent (4%)" in the 
second sentence and substituting instead the language "Prior to July 1, 2025, the 
commissioner shall expend so much of four percent (4%)".   
 
 
 	- 3 - 	002196 
 
 SECTION 4.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 57-5-205, is amended by deleting the 
language "The state privilege tax collected under §§ 57-5-201 -- 57-5-204" and 
substituting instead the language "Prior to July 1, 2025, the state privilege tax collected 
under §§ 57-5-201 -- 57-5-204". 
 SECTION 5.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-4-402(b), is amended by deleting 
the subsection and substituting instead:  
 (1)  Imposition of Tax. A person manufacturing or producing and selling within 
this state any bottled soft drinks and a person importing or causing to be imported