An agency or entity who assigns unlicensed interpreters may not bring - 16 - 002506 or maintain an action to recover payment for sign language interpreting services the person performed in violation of this part. 63-21-112. A person may file a complaint alleging a violation of this part with the board within one hundred eighty (180) calendar days of the alleged violation. The complainant may withdraw the complaint at any time. The board shall promulgate rules to create a complaint process. SECTION 2. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 68-1-101(a)(8), is amended by inserting the following as a new subdivision: Board of sign language interpreters; SECTION 3. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 71-4-2102, is amended by deleting the language "there is hereby created the Tennessee council for the deaf, deaf-blind, and hard of hearing, which has the duty to" and substituting "there is hereby created the Tennessee council for the deaf, deaf-blind, and hard of hearing, which, with the support of and in consultation with the Tennessee board of sign language interpreters, has the duty to". SECTION 4. For the purpose of promulgating rules this act takes