Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] assessed by the court; and
 (2) in juvenile court:
 (A) fee schedule for deferred prosecution
 services (Sec. 53.03, Family Code) . . . maximum fee of $15 a month;
 (B) a teen court administration fee (Sec. 54.032,
 Family Code) . . . not to exceed $10;
 (C) court costs for juvenile probation diversion
 fund (Sec. 54.0411, Family Code) . . . $20;
 (D) a juvenile delinquency prevention fee (Sec.
 54.0461, Family Code) . . . $100 [$5]; and
 (E) a court fee for child's probationary period
 (Sec. 54.061, Family Code) . . . not to exceed $15 a month.
 SECTION 8. Sections 28.08(b) and (d), Penal Code, are
 amended to read as follows:
 (b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under
 this section is:
 (1) a Class A [B] misdemeanor if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is less than $500;
 (2) a state jail felony [Class A misdemeanor] if the
 amount of pecuniary loss is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
 (3) a felony of the third degree [state jail felony] if
 the amount of pecuniary loss is $1,500 or more but less than
 $20,000;
 (4) a felony of the second [third] degree if the amount
 of pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000; or
 (5) a felony of the first [second] degree if the amount
 of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more [but less than $200,000; or
 [(6)     a felony of the first degree if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more].
 (d) An offense under this section is a [state jail] felony
 of the third degree if:
 (1) the marking is made on a school, an institution of
 higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public
 monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or
 educational programs; and
 (2) the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property
 or to tangible personal property is less than $20,000.
 SECTION 9. The change in law made by this Act applies only
 to an offense committed on or after the effective date of this Act.
 An offense committed before the effective date of this Act is
 covered by the law in effect when the offense was committed, and the