Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] system in which the ballots are deposited by the voters directly
 into a unit of automatic tabulating equipment. [The lists of
 registered voters and the voters' registration certificates shall
 be marked and stamped to show the appropriate party affiliation for
 each voter.] A separate list of registered voters shall be used for
 each party's primary. The secretary of state by rule shall
 prescribe requirements to ensure that one party's ballot is readily
 distinguished from another's, which may include the use of
 different colors of ink.
 SECTION 24. Sections 181.006(f) and (g), Election Code, are
 amended to read as follows:
 (f) The following statement must appear at the top of each
 page of the petition: "I know that the purpose of this petition is
 to entitle the _______ Party to have its nominees placed on the
 ballot in the general election for state and county officers. I am
 not affiliated with another political party. [I have not voted in
 a primary election or participated in a convention of another party
 during this voting year, and I understand that I become ineligible
 to do so by signing this petition.] I understand that signing more
 than one petition to entitle a party to have its nominees placed on
 the general election ballot in the same election is prohibited."
 (g) A person who is affiliated with another political party
 [has voted in a primary election or participated in a convention of
 another party during the voting year in which the petition is
 circulated] is ineligible to sign the petition, and the signature
 of such a person is invalid.