I understand that by signing this petition I become ineligible to affiliate with, vote in a primary election, or participate in a convention of another party, including a party not holding a primary election, during the voting year in which this primary election is held." SECTION 20. Section 172.086, Election Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 172.086. PLEDGE ON BALLOT. The following pledge shall be placed on the primary election ballot above the listing of candidates' names: "I am a (insert appropriate political party) and understand that I am ineligible to affiliate with another political party or to vote or participate in another political party's primary election or convention during this voting year." SECTION 21. Section 172.088(c), Election Code, is amended to read as follows: (c) A petition signer may not at the time of signing be affiliated with another political party.