Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] 30363036 (2) in the district.
30373037 (c) The election order shall provide for clerks as in county
30383038 elections and must specify:
30393039 (1) the date of the election;
30403040 (2) the location of the polling places;
30413041 (3) the form of ballot; and
30423042 (4) the presiding judge and alternate judge for each
30433043 polling place.
30443044 (d) The election order may provide that:
30453045 (1) the entire district is one election precinct; or
30463046 (2) the county election precincts be combined for the
30473047 election. (Acts 61st Leg., R.S., Ch. 287, Secs. 1A (part), 3(a)
30483048 (part).)
30493049 Sec. 1064.154. BALLOT. The ballot for the election shall be
30503050 printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
30513051 establishment of the Moore County Hospital District with extended
30523052 boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax at a rate
30533053 not to exceed 75 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable property
30543054 in the extended boundaries of the hospital district that is subject
30553055 to hospital district taxation for hospital purposes." (Acts 61st
30563056 Leg., R.S., Ch. 287, Sec. 1A (part).)
30573057 Sec. 1064.155. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) Notice of the
30583058 election shall be given by publishing once a week for two
30593059 consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election order in a