Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] reprimand a person who is registered under this chapter if the
 person:
 (1) obtains a certificate of registration by means of
 fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment of a material fact;
 (2) sells, barters, or offers to sell or barter a
 certificate of registration;
 (3) violates a provision of this chapter or a rule
 adopted under this chapter; or
 (4) violates Section 1956.021.
 SECTION 15. Section 1956.202(d), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (d) A civil penalty may not be assessed under this section
 for conduct described by Section 1956.021, Section 1956.023(d),
 Section 1956.036(a), or Section 1956.038.
 SECTION 16. Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
 this section is:
 (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is less than:
 (A) $50; or
 (B) $20 and the defendant obtained the property
 by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner
 described by Section 31.06;
 (2) a Class B misdemeanor if:
 (A) the value of the property stolen is:
 (i) $50 or more but less than $500; or
 (ii) $20 or more but less than $500 and the
 defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or
 similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06; or
 (B) the value of the property stolen is less
 than:
 (i) $50 and the defendant has previously
 been convicted of any grade of theft; or
 (ii) $20, the defendant has previously been
 convicted of any grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the
 property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a
 manner described by Section 31.06;
 (3) a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
 (4) a state jail felony if:
 (A) the value of the property stolen is $1,500 or
 more but less than $20,000, or the property is less than 10 head of
 cattle, horses, or exotic livestock or exotic fowl as defined by
 Section 142.001, Agriculture Code, or any part thereof under the
 value of $20,000, or less than 100 head of sheep, swine, or goats or
 any part thereof under the value of $20,000;
 (B) regardless of value, the property is stolen
 from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave;
 (C) the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
 by Section 46.01;
 (D) the value of the property stolen is less than
 $1,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
 times of any grade of theft;
 (E) the property stolen is an official ballot or
 official carrier envelope for an election; or
 (F) the value of the property stolen is less than