(b) The terms of the initial directors expire on the 180th day after the date on which the Act enacting this chapter takes effect. (c) The terms of the directors appointed to succeed the initial directors appointed for places 1, 2, 3, and 4 expire July 1, 2011, and the terms of the directors appointed to succeed the initial directors appointed for places 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 expire July 1, 2013. (d) This section expires December 31, 2009. [Sections 3874.060-3874.100 reserved for expansion] SUBCHAPTER C. POWERS AND DUTIES Sec. 3874.101. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The district has the powers and duties provided by this chapter and by: (1) the general laws relating to conservation and reclamation districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, except that the district's bonds and other securities are not subject to the jurisdiction or supervision of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality under Chapter 49, Water Code, or other law; (2) the general laws relating to road districts and road utility districts created under Section 52(b), Article III, Texas Constitution, including Chapter 441, Transportation Code, except that the district may exercise any power granted by this chapter without regard to any provision or requirement of or procedure prescribed by Chapter 441, Transportation Code; (3) Subchapter A, Chapter 372, Local Government Code, in the same manner as a municipality or a county; (4) Chapter 1371, Government Code; (5) Chapter 375, Local Government Code; and (6) Chapter 311, Tax Code. Sec. 3874.102. IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. (a) The district may provide, or it may enter into contracts with a governmental or private entity to provide, the following types of improvement projects located in the district or activities in support of or incidental to those projects: (1) a supply and