SECTION 2. Subchapter B, Chapter 3828, Special District Local Laws Code, is amended by adding Section 3828.0535 to read as follows: Sec. 3828.0535. VOTING REQUIREMENT. A concurrence of a majority of the total membership of the board is sufficient for transacting any business of the district. SECTION 3. Section 3828.055, Special District Local Laws Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 3828.055. OFFICERS. The board shall elect from among the directors a presiding officer, a vice presiding officer, [and] a secretary, and any other officers the board considers necessary. SECTION 4. Section 3828.101, Special District Local Laws Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 3828.101. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The district has the powers and duties provided by: (1) the general laws relating to conservation and reclamation districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, except that the district's bonds and other securities are not subject to the jurisdiction or supervision of the commission under Chapter 49, Water Code, or other law; (2) the general laws relating to road districts and road utility districts created under Section 52(b), Article III, Texas Constitution, including Chapters 257 and [Chapter] 441, Transportation Code; (3) Chapter 372, Local Government Code, in the same manner as a municipality or a county; (4) Chapter 375, Local Government Code; and (5) Chapter 505, Local Government Code. SECTION 5. Section 3828.102, Special District Local Laws Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 3828.102. IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. The district may provide, or it may enter into contracts with a governmental or private entity to provide, the following types of improvement projects or activities