Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] 701701 the information required by Section 3 of this Act covering the first
702702 six months of that calendar year.
703703 SECTION 45. Subsection (d), Section 12.03, Chapter 183
704704 (S.B. 598), Acts of the 64th Legislature, Regular Session, 1975
705705 (Article 6243e.1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), is amended to
706706 read as follows:
707707 (d) The board of trustees shall file with the State Pension
708708 and Investment Review Board a copy of each actuarial study and each
709709 separate report made as required by law.
710710 SECTION 46. Section 10, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised
711711 Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
712712 Sec. 10. NONSTATUTORY BENEFIT INCREASES. The benefits
713713 provided by this article may be increased if:
714714 (1) an actuary selected by the board who, if an
715715 individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a Fellow of the
716716 Conference of Actuaries in Public Practice, or a member of the
717717 American Academy of Actuaries determines that the increase cannot
718718 reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the
719719 fund's ability to pay any existing benefit;
720720 (2) a majority of the participating members of the
721721 fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot;
722722 (3) the increase does not deprive a member, without
723723 the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that
724724 have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and
725725 (4) the State Pension and Investment Review Board
726726 approves the determination by the actuary selected by the board
727727 that the increase cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material
728728 risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing
729729 benefit.
730730 SECTION 47. Subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (f),
731731 Section 801.113, Government Code, are repealed.
732732 SECTION 48. (a) Not later than January 1, 2010, the
733733 composition of the board of directors of a corporation established