Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] in amended Section 451.5021(b)(2), Transportation Code, to read as
 follows:
 (2) two members, one who must be and one who may be an
 elected official, [two members] appointed by the governing body of
 the principal municipality;
 Explanation: The change is necessary because of the two
 members of the board appointed by the municipality, only one must be
 an elected official.
 (2) Senate Rules 12.03(1) and (2) are suspended to permit
 the committee to change and omit text not in disagreement in Section
 7 of the bill in amended Sections 451.5021(b)(3) and (b)(4),
 Transportation Code, so that the text reads as follows:
 (3) one member appointed by the commissioners court of
 the principal county;
 (4) one member appointed by the commissioners court of
 the county, excluding the principal county, that has the largest
 population of the counties in the authority [a panel composed of the
 mayors of all the municipalities in the authority located in the
 principal county of the authority, excluding the mayor of the
 principal municipality]; [and]
 Explanation: The alteration of text is necessary because the
 members under these subdivisions will not be jointly appointed.
 (3) Senate Rules 12.03(1) and (4) are suspended to permit
 the committee to change text not in disagreement and add text not
 included in either version of the bill in Section 7 of the bill in
 the introduction of amended Section 451.5021(d), Transportation
 Code, so that it reads as follows:
 (d) A person appointed under Subsection (b)(1), (2)
 [(b)(2), (3), (4)], or (5), except as provided by Subsection
 (b)(2):
 Explanation: The new text is needed to refer to the exception
 to this subsection under Subsection (b)(2).
 (4) Senate Rules 12.03(1) and (2) are suspended to permit
 the committee to change and omit text not in disagreement in Section
 7 of the bill, in added Sections 451.5021(d-2) and (d-3),
 Transportation Code, so that the text reads as follows:
 (d-2) A person appointed under Subsection (b)(3) must:
 (1)  have the person's principal place of occupation or
 employment in the portion of the authority's service area that is
 located in the principal county; or
 (2) be a qualified voter of the principal county.
 (d-3) A person appointed under Subsection (b)(4) must:
 (1)  have the person's principal place of occupation or
 employment in the portion of the authority's service area that is
 located in the county, other than the principal county, that has the
 largest population of the counties in the authority; or
 (2)  be a qualified voter of the county, other than the
 principal county, that has the largest population of the counties
 in the authority.
 Explanation: The changes delete text that was in error or
 that is not necessary because of the change from joint appointments
 under Subsections (b)(3) and (b)(4).