Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] in amended Subdivision (2), Subsection (b), Section 451.5021,
 Transportation Code, to read as follows:
 (2) two members, one who must be and one who may be
 an elected official, [two members] appointed by the governing
 body of the principal municipality;
 Explanation: The change is necessary because of the two
 members of the board appointed by the municipality, only one must
 be an elected official.
 (2) Senate Rules 12.03(1) and (2) are suspended to permit
 the committee to change and omit text not in disagreement in
 Section 7 of the bill in amended Subdivisions (3) and (4),
 Subsection (b), Section 451.5021, Transportation Code, so that
 the text reads as follows:
 (3) one member appointed by the commissioners court
 of the principal county;
 (4) one member appointed by the commissioners court
 of the county, excluding the principal county, that has the
 largest population of the counties in the authority [a panel
 composed of the mayors of all the municipalities in the authority
 located in the principal county of the authority, excluding the
 mayor of the principal municipality]; [and]
 Explanation: The alteration of text is necessary because
 the members under these subdivisions will not be jointly
 appointed.
 (3) Senate Rules 12.03(1) and (4) are suspended to permit
 the committee to change text not in disagreement and add text not
 included in either version of the bill in Section 7 of the bill in
 the introduction of amended Subsection (d), Section 451.5021,
 Transportation Code, so that it reads as follows:
 (d) A person appointed under Subsection (b)(1), (2)
 [(b)(2), (3), (4)], or (5), except as provided by Subsection
 (b)(2):
 Explanation: The new text is needed to refer to the
 exception to this subsection under Subsection (b)(2).
 (4) Senate Rules 12.03(1) and (2) are suspended to permit
 the committee to change and omit text not in disagreement in
 Section 7 of the bill, in added Subsections (d-2) and (d-3),
 Section 451.5021, Transportation Code, so that the text reads as
 follows:
 (d-2) A person appointed under Subsection (b)(3) must:
 (1)  have the person's principal place of occupation
 or employment in the portion of the authority's service area that
 is located in the principal county; or
 (2) be a qualified voter of the principal county.
 (d-3) A person appointed under Subsection (b)(4) must:
 (1)  have the person's principal place of occupation
 or employment in the portion of the authority's service area that
 is located in the county, other than the principal county, that
 has the largest population of the counties in the authority; or
 (2)  be a qualified voter of the county, other than
 the principal county, that has the largest population of the
 counties in the authority.
 Explanation: The changes delete text that was in error or
 that is not necessary because of the change from joint
 appointments under Subdivisions (3) and (4), Subsection (b).
  _______________________________
  President of the Senate
  I hereby certify that the