Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] 690690 (b) The district shall not usurp functions or duplicate a
691691 service already adequately exercised or rendered by the other
692692 governmental agency except:
693693 (1) under a valid contract with the other governmental
694694 agency; or
695695 (2) as provided by Subsection (c).
696696 (c) The district may finance, develop, and maintain
697697 recreational facilities under Subchapter N, Chapter 49, even if
698698 similar facilities may be provided by a political subdivision or
699699 other governmental entity included wholly or partly in the
700700 district.
701701 SECTION 26. Section 51.523, Water Code, is amended to read
702702 as follows:
703703 Sec. 51.523. BALLOTS. The ballot for an election under this
704704 subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against
705705 substantially the proposition: "Designation of the area, issuance
706706 of bonds, [and] levy of a tax to retire the bonds, and levy of a
707707 maintenance tax."
708708 SECTION 27. Section 51.527, Water Code, is amended by
709709 adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
710710 (c) After bonds issued for the defined area or designated
711711 property are fully paid or defeased, the board may declare the