Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] the premises to prevent a continued or future nuisance described by
 Section 343.011(c)(1), (6), (9), or (10); and
 (6) [(5)]  that the person receiving notice is entitled
 to submit a written request for a hearing before the:
 (A)  31st day after the date on which the notice is
 served, if the person has not previously received a notice
 regarding a nuisance on the premises; or
 (B)  10th business day after the date on which the
 notice is served, if the person has previously received a notice
 regarding a nuisance on the premises.
 SECTION 2.  Section 343.023, Health and Safety Code, is
 amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsections (g) and
 (h) to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (g), a [A] county may:
 (1)  assess against a person receiving notice under
 Section 343.022:
 (A)  the cost of abating the nuisance, including
 management, remediation, storage, transportation, and disposal
 costs, and damages and other expenses incurred by the county;
 (B)  the cost of legal notification by
 publication; and
 (C)  an administrative fee of not more than $100
 [on the person receiving notice under Section 343.022]; or
 (2)  by resolution or order, assess against the
 property on which the nuisance exists:
 (A)  the cost of abating the nuisance;
 (B)  the cost of legal notification by
 publication; and
 (C)  an administrative fee of not more than $100
 [against the property on which the nuisance exists].
 (g)  Before assessing costs and fees against an owner of the
 premises under this section, a county must attempt to recover the
 costs from the person responsible for causing the nuisance if that
 person can be identified.
 (h)  The county may file a civil action in district court to