Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] 686686 (b) The district shall not usurp functions or duplicate a
687687 service already adequately exercised or rendered by the other
688688 governmental agency except:
689689 (1) under a valid contract with the other governmental
690690 agency; or
691691 (2) as provided by Subsection (c).
692692 (c) The district may finance, develop, and maintain
693693 recreational facilities under Subchapter N, Chapter 49, even if
694694 similar facilities may be provided by a political subdivision or
695695 other governmental entity included wholly or partly in the
696696 district.
697697 SECTION 26. Section 51.523, Water Code, is amended to read
698698 as follows:
699699 Sec. 51.523. BALLOTS. The ballot for an election under this
700700 subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against
701701 substantially the proposition: "Designation of the area, issuance
702702 of bonds, [and] levy of a tax to retire the bonds, and levy of a
703703 maintenance tax."
704704 SECTION 27. Section 51.527, Water Code, is amended by
705705 adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
706706 (c) After bonds issued for the defined area or designated
707707 property are fully paid or defeased, the board may declare the