Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] follows:
 (b)  The district shall not usurp functions or duplicate a
 service already adequately exercised or rendered by the other
 governmental agency except:
 (1)  under a valid contract with the other governmental
 agency; or
 (2)  as provided by Subsection (c).
 (c)  The district may finance, develop, and maintain
 recreational facilities under Subchapter N, Chapter 49, even if
 similar facilities may be provided by a political subdivision or
 other governmental entity included wholly or partly in the
 district.
 SECTION 26.  Section 51.523, Water Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 Sec. 51.523.  BALLOTS. The ballot for an election under this
 subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against
 substantially the proposition:  "Designation of the area, issuance
 of bonds, [and] levy of a tax to retire the bonds, and levy of a
 maintenance tax."
 SECTION 27.  Section 51.527, Water Code, is amended by
 adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
 (c)  After bonds issued for the defined area or designated
 property are fully paid or defeased, the board may declare the
 defined area dissolved or may repeal the designation of the