Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] 159159 adopted by the governing body of a [the] school district. However,
160160 the funds dedicated to the junior college district are subject to
161161 Section 26.085.
162162 (h) For purposes of this section, increases in taxable
163163 values and tax levies occurring within a reinvestment zone under
164164 Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), in which a school [the]
165165 district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation
166166 of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school
167167 district.
168168 SECTION 5. Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as
169169 follows:
170170 (d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately
171171 below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following
172172 statement:
173173 "The county is providing this table of property tax rate
174174 information as a service to the residents of the county. Each
175175 individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property
176176 tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and
177177 providing that information to the county.
178178 "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing
179179 body of a taxing unit.
180180 "The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the
181181 adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of