Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] proposition, the tax rate for the specified tax year is the rate
 approved by the voters, and that rate is not subject to [a rollback
 election under] Section 26.08 [26.07], Tax Code. The board shall
 adopt the tax rate as provided by Chapter 26, Tax Code.
 (e)  If the proposition is not approved as provided by
 Subsection (c), the board may not adopt a tax rate for the district
 for the specified tax year that exceeds the rate that was not
 approved, and Section 26.08 [26.07], Tax Code, applies to the
 adopted rate if that rate exceeds the district's rollback tax rate.
 SECTION 10.  Section 140.010(e), Local Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (e)  A county or municipality that proposes a property tax
 rate that exceeds the lower of the effective tax rate or the
 rollback tax rate shall provide the following notice:
 "NOTICE OF (INSERT CURRENT TAX YEAR) TAX YEAR PROPOSED PROPERTY TAX
 RATE FOR (INSERT NAME OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY)
 "A tax rate of $_____ per $100 valuation has been proposed for
 adoption by the governing body of (insert name of county or
 municipality).  This rate exceeds the lower of the effective or
 rollback tax rate, and state law requires that two public hearings