SECTION 9. Section 2256.019, Government Code, is amended to read as follows: "A public funds investment pool must be continuously rated no lower than the highest liquidity rating given to United States Treasury obligations [AAA or AAA m or at an equivalent rating] by at least one nationally recognized rating service." SECTION 10. Chapter 2256, Government Code, is amended by adding a new section 2256.02015, to read as follows: "Sec. 2256.02015. Authorized Investments: Eligible Entities.