By: Capriglione H.B. No. 4209 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the investment of public funds. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Subsection (a) of Section 2256.010, Government Code, is amended by deleting "and" at the end of clause (5), changing the period at the end of clause (6) to "; and", and adding a new clause (7), to read as follows: "(7) interest-bearing banking deposits that are guaranteed or insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or its successor or the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund or its successor." SECTION 2. Section 2256.010, Government Code, is amended by adding a new subsection (c), to read as follows: "(c) In addition to the authority to invest funds in certificates of deposit under Subsections (a) and (b), an investment in certificates of deposit made in accordance with Section 2256.020(2) is an authorized investment under this section."