SECTION 7. Subsection (b), Section 2256.016, Government Code, is amended to renumber current subsections (6) through (12) as subsections (7) through (13), and to add a new clause (6), to read as follows: "(6) its policy as to holding deposits in cash;" SECTION 8. Subsections(f)and (h), Section 2256.016, Government Code, are amended to read as follows: "(f) To be eligible to receive funds from and invest funds on behalf of an entity under this chapter, a public funds investment pool created to function as a money market mutual fund must mark its portfolio to market daily, and, to the extent reasonably possible, stabilize at a $1 net asset value. If the ratio of the market value of the portfolio divided by the book value of the portfolio is less than 0.995 or greater than 1.005, the governing body of the public funds investment pool shall take such action as it may determine is necessary to eliminate or reduce to the extent reasonably practicable any dilution or unfair results to existing participants, including the sale of portfolio holdings [shall be sold as necessary] to attempt to maintain the ratio between 0.995 and 1.005." "(h) To maintain eligibility to receive funds from and invest funds on behalf of an entity under this chapter, an investment pool must be continuously rated no lower than the highest liquidity rating given to United States Treasury obligations [AAA or AAA m or at an equivalent rating] by at