(b) The notice required by Subsection (a) must be provided within 72 hours of the date an individual begins to engage in retail sales of nicotine or tobacco products. The individual shall signify that the individual has received the notice required by Subsection (a) by signing a form stating that the law has been fully explained, that the individual understands the law, and that the individual, as a condition of employment, agrees to comply with the law. SECTION 10. Section 161.086(a), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or other person may not: (1) offer cigarettes, nicotine products, or tobacco products for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access to the cigarettes, nicotine products, or tobacco products; or (2) install or maintain a vending machine containing cigarettes, nicotine products, or tobacco products. SECTION 11. The heading to Section 161.087, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 161.087. DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES, NICOTINE PRODUCTS, OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS. SECTION 12. Sections 161.087(a) and (b), Health and Safety Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) A person may not distribute to persons younger than 18 years of age: (1) a free sample of a cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product; or (2) a coupon or other item that the recipient may use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person, including a permit holder, may not accept or redeem, offer to accept or redeem, or hire a person to accept or redeem a coupon or other item that the recipient may use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product if the recipient is younger than 18 years of age. A coupon or other item that such a recipient may use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product may not be redeemable through mail or courier delivery.