Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] and] physician assistant commensurate with the education and
 experience of that person.  Under this section, an order or
 protocol used by a reasonable and prudent physician exercising
 sound medical judgment:
 (1)  is not required to describe the exact steps that
 [an advanced practice registered nurse or] a physician assistant
 must take with respect to each specific condition, disease, or
 symptom; and
 (2)  may state the types or categories of medications
 that may be prescribed or the types or categories of medications
 that may not be prescribed.
 SECTION 2.008.  Section 157.056, Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 157.056.  PRESCRIPTION INFORMATION. The following
 information must be provided on each prescription subject to this
 subchapter:
 (1)  the patient's name and address;
 (2)  the drug to be dispensed;
 (3)  directions to the patient regarding the taking of
 the drug and the dosage;
 (4)  the intended use of the drug, if appropriate;
 (5)  the name, address, and telephone number of the
 physician;
 (6)  the name, address, telephone number, and
 identification number of the [registered nurse or] physician
 assistant completing or signing the prescription drug order;
 (7)  the date; and
 (8)  the number of refills permitted.
 SECTION 2.009.  Section 157.060, Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 157.060.  PHYSICIAN LIABILITY FOR DELEGATED
 ACT.  Unless the physician has reason to believe the physician
 assistant [or advanced practice registered nurse] lacked the