Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] with under this subsection is not required to be an employee of the
 county.
 (e)  A certifying official under this section is not
 authorized to perform the functions of a county clerk other than
 certifying a completed marriage license application, administering
 the oath, and issuing the license.
 SECTION 2.  Section 2.001(a), Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  A man and a woman desiring to enter into a ceremonial
 marriage must obtain a marriage license from the county clerk of any
 county of this state or a certifying official.
 SECTION 3.  Section 2.002, Family Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 2.002.  APPLICATION FOR LICENSE. Except as provided by
 Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must:
 (1)  appear before the county clerk or certifying
 official;
 (2)  submit the person's proof of identity and age as
 provided by Section 2.005(b);
 (3)  provide the information applicable to that person
 for which spaces are provided in the application for a marriage
 license;
 (4)  mark the appropriate boxes provided in the
 application; [and]
 (5)  take the oath printed on the application
 administered by the county clerk or certifying official; and
 (6)  sign the application [before the county clerk].
 SECTION 4.  Section 2.003, Family Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 2.003.  APPLICATION FOR LICENSE BY MINOR. In addition
 to the other requirements provided by this chapter, a person under
 18 years of age applying for a license must provide to the county