(f) An action taken by the comptroller under this section is final and may not be appealed. (g) The comptroller shall adopt rules to implement this section. SECTION 3. Sections 171.1016(b) and (e), Tax Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is computed by: (1) determining the taxable entity's total revenue from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011; (2) apportioning the amount computed under Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and (3) multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision (2) by the rate of 0.331 percent or, if applicable, an adjusted tax rate determined under Section 171.004. (e) A reference in this chapter or other law to the rate of the franchise tax means, as appropriate: (1) [,] the rate under Section 171.002 or, for a taxable entity that elects to pay the tax as provided by this section, the rate under this section; or (2) the adjusted rates under Section 171.004. SECTION 4. Chapter 171, Tax Code, is amended by adding Subchapter Z to read as follows: SUBCHAPTER Z. EXPIRATION Sec. 171.9321. EXPIRATION. This chapter expires on the date provided by Section 171.004(e)(1).