Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] 103103 telecommunication used by law enforcement agencies and operated by
104104 the department.
105105 (c) The only information that may be disclosed from the
106106 database to a law enforcement official inquiring into a
107107 guardianship is:
108108 (1) the name, sex, and date of birth of a ward;
109109 (2) the name, telephone number, and address of the
110110 guardian of a ward; and
111111 (3) the name of the court with jurisdiction over the
112112 guardianship.
113113 (d) The office shall limit access to the database to
114114 properly trained staff.
115115 Sec. 155.154. DATABASE DISCLAIMER. To the extent feasible,
116116 the following disclaimer shall be displayed when the database is
117117 accessed: "This database is for the limited purpose of determining
118118 whether an individual has a guardian and obtaining a guardian's
119119 contact information. The scope of a guardian's authority is
120120 determined by court order, and a guardian should not be presumed to
121121 have the authority to act for or on behalf of a ward until the extent
122122 of the guardian's authority is verified by the court with
123123 jurisdiction over the guardianship."
124124 Sec. 155.155. CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION IN DATABASE.
125125 (a) Information that is contained in the database required under
126126 Section 155.152, including personally identifying information of a