Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] Telecommunications System or a successor system of
 telecommunication used by law enforcement agencies and operated by
 the department.
 (c)  The only information that may be disclosed from the
 database to a law enforcement official inquiring into a
 guardianship is:
 (1)  the name, sex, and date of birth of a ward;
 (2)  the name, telephone number, and address of the
 guardian of a ward; and
 (3)  the name of the court with jurisdiction over the
 guardianship.
 (d)  The office shall limit access to the database to
 properly trained staff.
 Sec. 155.154.  DATABASE DISCLAIMER. To the extent feasible,
 the following disclaimer shall be displayed when the database is
 accessed: "This database is for the limited purpose of determining
 whether an individual has a guardian and obtaining a guardian's
 contact information. The scope of a guardian's authority is
 determined by court order, and a guardian should not be presumed to
 have the authority to act for or on behalf of a ward until the extent
 of the guardian's authority is verified by the court with
 jurisdiction over the guardianship."
 Sec. 155.155.  CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION IN DATABASE.
 (a) Information that is contained in the database required under
 Section 155.152, including personally identifying information of a
 guardian or a ward, is confidential and not subject to disclosure