Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] 998998 (b) To perfect a claim under this section, a person is not
999999 required to [:
10001000 [(1) give notice to the surety under Section 53.057,
10011001 unless the claimant has a direct contractual relationship with the
10021002 original contractor and the agreed retainage is in excess of 10
10031003 percent of the contract;
10041004 [(2) give notice to the surety under Section 53.058(b)
10051005 or, if the claim relates to a residential construction project,
10061006 under Section 53.253(c); or
10071007 [(3)] file any affidavit with the county clerk.
10081008 SECTION 38. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to
10091009 read as follows:
10101010 (b) The disclosure statement must read substantially
10111011 similar to the following:
10121012 "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You
10131013 are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel
10141014 existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor
10151015 to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights,
10161016 responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
10171017 "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may
10181018 not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a
10191019 condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on
10201020 your property.