Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 5151 REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR
5252 Sec. 192.101. DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. For each
5353 elector position in this state, a political party nominating a
5454 presidential candidate, or an independent presidential candidate,
5555 shall submit to the secretary of state the names of two qualified
5656 individuals. One of the individuals must be designated "elector
5757 nominee" and the other "alternate elector nominee." Except as
5858 otherwise provided in Sections 192.103 and 192.104, this state's
5959 electors are the winning elector nominees under the laws of this
6060 state.
6161 Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day
6262 before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate
6363 elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following
6464 oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and
6565 to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees
6666 for those offices of the party that nominated me."
6767 (b) Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of
6868 electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an
6969 independent presidential candidate shall execute the following
7070 oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an