Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR
 Sec. 192.101.  DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. For each
 elector position in this state, a political party nominating a
 presidential candidate, or an independent presidential candidate,
 shall submit to the secretary of state the names of two qualified
 individuals. One of the individuals must be designated "elector
 nominee" and the other "alternate elector nominee." Except as
 otherwise provided in Sections 192.103 and 192.104, this state's
 electors are the winning elector nominees under the laws of this
 state.
 Sec. 192.102.  OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day
 before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate
 elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following
 oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and
 to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees
 for those offices of the party that nominated me."
 (b)  Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of
 electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an
 independent presidential candidate shall execute the following
 oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an