Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 211211 which a school [the] district is a participant[,] shall be
212212 eliminated from the calculation of the tax rate adopted by the
213213 governing body of the school district.
214214 (r) Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, this
215215 section does not apply to a tax imposed by a taxing unit if a
216216 provision of an uncodified local or special law enacted by the 86th
217217 Legislature, Regular Session, 2019, or by an earlier legislature
218218 provides that Section 26.07 does not apply to a tax imposed by the
219219 taxing unit.
220220 SECTION 9. Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as
221221 follows:
222222 (d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately
223223 below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following
224224 statement:
225225 "The county is providing this table of property tax rate
226226 information as a service to the residents of the county. Each
227227 individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property
228228 tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and
229229 providing that information to the county.
230230 "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing
231231 body of a taxing unit.
232232 "The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the
233233 adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of