Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 572572 (3) contain a statement in substantially the following
573573 form, as applicable:
574574 (A) if the district is not a small taxing unit:
575575 "NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE [TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION]
576576 "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
577577 than four [eight] percent, [the qualified voters of the district by
578578 petition may require that] an election must be held to determine
579579 whether to approve [reduce] the [operation and maintenance] tax
580580 rate [to the rollback tax rate] under Section 49.236(d), Water
581581 Code."; or
582582 (B) if the district is a small taxing unit:
583583 "NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION
584584 "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
585585 than eight percent, the qualified voters of the district by
586586 petition may require that an election be held to determine whether
587587 to approve the tax rate under Section 49.236(e), Water Code."
588588 (d) This subsection applies to a district only if the
589589 district is not a small taxing unit. If the board [governing body]
590590 of the [a] district adopts a combined debt service, operation and