Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] description of the purpose of the proposed tax increase; and
 (3)  contain a statement in substantially the following
 form, as applicable:
 (A)  if the district is not a small taxing unit:
 "NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE [TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION]
 "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
 than four [eight] percent, [the qualified voters of the district by
 petition may require that] an election must be held to determine
 whether to approve [reduce] the [operation and maintenance] tax
 rate [to the rollback tax rate] under Section 49.236(d), Water
 Code."; or
 (B)  if the district is a small taxing unit:
 "NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION
 "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
 than eight percent, the qualified voters of the district by
 petition may require that an election be held to determine whether
 to approve the tax rate under Section 49.236(e), Water Code."
 (d)  This subsection applies to a district only if the
 district is not a small taxing unit. If the board [governing body]
 of the [a] district adopts a combined debt service, operation and
 maintenance, and contract tax rate that would impose more than 1.04