Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 279279 district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation
280280 of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school
281281 district.
282282 (r) Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, this
283283 section does not apply to a tax imposed by a taxing unit if a
284284 provision of an uncodified local or special law enacted by the 86th
285285 Legislature, Regular Session, 2019, or by an earlier legislature
286286 provides that former Section 26.07 does not apply to a tax imposed
287287 by the taxing unit.
288288 SECTION 11. Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read
289289 as follows:
290290 (d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately
291291 below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following
292292 statement:
293293 "The county is providing this table of property tax rate
294294 information as a service to the residents of the county. Each
295295 individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property
296296 tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and
297297 providing that information to the county.
298298 "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing
299299 body of a taxing unit.
300300 "The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the
301301 adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of