Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), in which a school [the]
 district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation
 of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school
 district.
 (r)  Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, this
 section does not apply to a tax imposed by a taxing unit if a
 provision of an uncodified local or special law enacted by the 86th
 Legislature, Regular Session, 2019, or by an earlier legislature
 provides that former Section 26.07 does not apply to a tax imposed
 by the taxing unit.
 SECTION 11.  Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 (d)  The county assessor-collector shall post immediately
 below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following
 statement:
 "The county is providing this table of property tax rate
 information as a service to the residents of the county.  Each
 individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property
 tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and
 providing that information to the county.
 "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing
 body of a taxing unit.
 "The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the
 adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of
 taxes needed to fund maintenance and operation expenditures of the