SUBCHAPTER B. PROTECTION OF RELIGIOUS LIBERTY Sec. 110.020. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "state officer or employee" includes any state or local officer or employee of this State, including any member of the board of trustees of any school district in this state, and any teacher, principal, administrator, or other person employed by any school district in this state; (2) "court" includes any court of this State (other than an administrative or agency tribunal) or any Article III court of the United States; (3) "Blaine amendments" refers to: (a) the provision codified at article I, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which reads: "No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated for any such purposes"; and (b) the third sentence of article VII, section 5(c) of the Texas Constitution, which reads: "The permanent school fund and the available school fund may not be appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school"; (4) "the Separation of Church and State doctrine" means (a) any