Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] Sec. 110.020.  DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
 (1)  "state officer or employee" includes any state or local
 officer or employee of this State, including any member of the board
 of trustees of any school district in this state, and any teacher,
 principal, administrator, or other person employed by any school
 district in this state;
 (2)  "court" includes any court of this State (other than an
 administrative or agency tribunal) or any Article III court of the
 United States;
 (3)  "Blaine amendments" refers to: (a) the provision
 codified at article I, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which
 reads: "No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury
 for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or
 religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be
 appropriated for any such purposes"; and (b) the third sentence of
 article VII, section 5(c) of the Texas Constitution, which reads:
 "The permanent school fund and the available school fund may not be
 appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school";
 (4)  "the Separation of Church and State doctrine" means (a)