Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] 1414 (1) "state officer or employee" includes any state or local
1515 officer or employee of this State, including any member of the board
1616 of trustees of any school district in this state, and any teacher,
1717 principal, administrator, or other person employed by any school
1818 district in this state;
1919 (2) "court" includes any court of this State (other than an
2020 administrative or agency tribunal) or any Article III court of the
2121 United States;
2222 (3) "Blaine amendments" refers to: (a) the provision
2323 codified at article I, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which
2424 reads: "No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury
2525 for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or
2626 religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be
2727 appropriated for any such purposes"; and (b) the third sentence of
2828 article VII, section 5(c) of the Texas Constitution, which reads:
2929 "The permanent school fund and the available school fund may not be
3030 appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school";