Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] (2)  knows the vehicle has become a nonrepairable motor
 vehicle or salvage motor vehicle under Section 501.1001.
 SECTION 26.  Section 501.110(b), Transportation Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The department, an agent, officer, or employee of the
 department, or another person enforcing this subchapter is not
 liable to a person damaged or injured by an act or omission relating
 to the issuance or revocation of a title, nonrepairable vehicle
 title, or [nonrepairable record of title,] salvage vehicle title [,
 or salvage record of title] under this subchapter.
 SECTION 27.  Section 501.152(a), Transportation Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by this section, a person commits an
 offense if the person:
 (1)  sells, offers to sell, or offers as security for an
 obligation a motor vehicle registered in this state; and
 (2)  does not possess or have electronic access to the
 title receipt or [certificate of] title for the vehicle.
 SECTION 28.  Section 502.094, Transportation Code, is
 amended by adding Subsection (i) to read as follows:
 (i)  A permit issued under this section must be carried in
 the vehicle, or, if the vehicle is a trailer or semitrailer, in the