By: Frank, Oliverson, Raymond, White, et al. H.B. No. 3752 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the offering of health benefits by subsidiaries of the Texas Mutual Insurance Company. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 2054.107, Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 2054.107. CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS WITH OTHER INSURERS PROHIBITED. Except as provided by Section 2054.602, the [The] company may not have: (1) an affiliate, spin-off, or subsidiary that writes a line of insurance other than workers' compensation insurance; or (2) interlocking boards of directors with an insurer that writes a line of insurance other than workers' compensation insurance. SECTION 2. Chapter 2054, Insurance Code, is amended by adding Subchapter M to read as follows: SUBCHAPTER M. SUBSIDIARIES AUTHORIZED TO PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFIT COVERAGE Sec. 2054.601. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "alternative health benefit coverage" means health benefit coverage: (1) provided