H.B. No. 3752 AN ACT relating to the offering of health benefit coverage by subsidiaries of the Texas Mutual Insurance Company. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 2054.107, Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 2054.107. CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS WITH OTHER INSURERS PROHIBITED. Except as provided by Section 2054.602, the [The] company may not have: (1) an affiliate, spin-off, or subsidiary that writes a line of insurance other than workers' compensation insurance; or (2) interlocking boards of directors with an insurer that writes a line of insurance other than workers' compensation insurance. SECTION 2. Chapter 2054, Insurance Code, is amended by adding Subchapter M to read as follows: SUBCHAPTER M. SUBSIDIARIES AUTHORIZED TO PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFIT COVERAGE Sec. 2054.601. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "alternative health benefit coverage" means health benefit coverage: (1) provided