Texas 2021 87th Regular
[…] read as follows:
 (b)  In monitoring [health care providers who serve as
 designated doctors under Chapter 408 and] independent review
 organizations who provide services described by this chapter, the
 division shall evaluate:
 (1)  compliance with this subtitle and with rules
 adopted by the commissioner relating to medical policies, fee
 guidelines, treatment guidelines, return-to-work guidelines, and
 impairment ratings; and
 (2)  the quality and timeliness of decisions made under
 Section [408.0041, 408.122, 408.151, or] 413.031.
 SECTION 14.  Section 413.017, Labor Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 Sec. 413.017.  PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS.  Medical [The
 following medical] services provided by a treating doctor are
 presumed to be reasonable[:
 [(1)  medical services consistent with the medical
 policies and fee guidelines adopted by the commissioner; and
 [(2)  medical services that are provided subject to
 prospective, concurrent, or retrospective review as required by the
 medical policies of the division and that are authorized by an
 insurance carrier].
 SECTION 15.  Sections 413.031(a), (e), (e-1), and (h), Labor
 Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A party, including a health care provider, is entitled
 to a review of a medical service provided or for which authorization
 of payment is sought if a health care provider is: