SECTION 13. Section 413.002(b), Labor Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) In monitoring [health care providers who serve as designated doctors under Chapter 408 and] independent review organizations who provide services described by this chapter, the division shall evaluate: (1) compliance with this subtitle and with rules adopted by the commissioner relating to medical policies, fee guidelines, treatment guidelines, return-to-work guidelines, and impairment ratings; and (2) the quality and timeliness of decisions made under Section [408.0041, 408.122, 408.151, or] 413.031. SECTION 14. Section 413.017, Labor Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 413.017. PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS. Medical [The following medical] services provided by a treating doctor are presumed to be reasonable[: [(1) medical services consistent with the medical policies and fee guidelines adopted by the commissioner; and [(2) medical services that are provided subject to prospective, concurrent, or retrospective review as required by the medical policies of the division and that are authorized by an insurance carrier].