Texas 2021 - 87th 1st C.S.
[…] envelope certificate or determines that the signature on the
 voter's ballot application or certificate is not that of the voter,
 the committee chair shall deliver the jacket envelope, carrier
 envelope, and application of the voter to the early voting ballot
 board. The committee chair shall deliver the jacket envelopes,
 carrier envelopes, and applications of voters whose signatures are
 those of the voter [sorted materials] to the early voting ballot
 board at the time specified by the board's presiding judge.
 SECTION 7.  Sections 87.041(b) and (d), Election Code, are
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  Except as provided by Section 87.0411(h), a [A] ballot
 may be accepted only if:
 (1)  the carrier envelope certificate is properly
 executed;
 (2)  neither the voter's signature on the ballot
 application nor the signature on the carrier envelope certificate
 is determined to have been executed by a person other than the
 voter, unless signed by a witness;
 (3)  the voter's ballot application states a legal
 ground for early voting by mail;
 (4)  the voter is registered to vote, if registration
 is required by law;
 (5)  the address to which the ballot was mailed to the
 voter, as indicated by the application, was outside the voter's
 county of residence, if the ground for early voting is absence from
 the county of residence;
 (6)  for a voter to whom a statement of residence form
 was required to be sent under Section 86.002(a), the statement of
 residence is returned in the carrier envelope and indicates that
 the voter satisfies the residence requirements prescribed by
 Section 63.0011; and
 (7)  the address to which the ballot was mailed to the
 voter is an address that is otherwise required by Sections 84.002
 and 86.003.
 (d)  Except as provided by Section 87.0411(h), a [A] ballot
 shall be rejected if any requirement prescribed by Subsection (b)
 is not satisfied. In that case, the board shall indicate the
 rejection by entering "rejected" on the carrier envelope and on the
 corresponding jacket envelope.
 SECTION 8.  Subchapter C, Chapter 87, Election Code, is
 amended by adding Section 87.0411 to read as follows:
 Sec. 87.0411.  OPPORTUNITY TO CORRECT DEFECT: EARLY VOTING