Texas 2021 - 87th 3rd C.S.
[…] Texas 2021 - 87th 3rd C.S.

Texas House Bill HB23 Compare Versions

Only one version of the bill is available at this time.
OldNewDifferences
11 By: Slaton H.B. No. 23
22
33
44 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
55 AN ACT
66 relating to prohibiting abortion and protecting the rights of an
77 unborn child and to criminal liability for, justification for, and
88 defenses to prohibited conduct.
99 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
1010 SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Abolition of
1111 Abortion through Equal Protection for All Unborn Children Act.
1212 SECTION 2. Acting on Section 1, Article I, Texas
1313 Constitution, which provides that "Texas is a free and independent
1414 State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States," and
1515 acknowledging the sanctity of innocent human life created in the
1616 image of God, which should be equally protected from fertilization
1717 to natural death, the purpose of this Act is:
1818 (1) to ensure the right to life and equal protection of