Texas 2021 - 87th 3rd C.S.
[…] Texas 2021 - 87th 3rd C.S.

Texas House Bill HB23 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version Filed 09/09/2021

                            By: Slaton H.B. No. 23


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to prohibiting abortion and protecting the rights of an
 unborn child and to criminal liability for, justification for, and
 defenses to prohibited conduct.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  This Act may be cited as the Abolition of
 Abortion through Equal Protection for All Unborn Children Act.
 SECTION 2.  Acting on Section 1, Article I, Texas
 Constitution, which provides that "Texas is a free and independent
 State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States," and
 acknowledging the sanctity of innocent human life created in the
 image of God, which should be equally protected from fertilization
 to natural death, the purpose of this Act is:
 (1)  to ensure the right to life and equal protection of