The notice must be: (1) published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the letters were issued; and (2) sent to the comptroller by a qualified delivery method [certified or registered mail], if the ward remitted or should have remitted taxes administered by the comptroller. SECTION 16. Sections 1153.003(b) and (c), Estates Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) Notice provided under this section must be: (1) sent by a qualified delivery method [certified or registered mail, return receipt requested]; and (2) addressed to the record holder of the claim at the record holder's last known post office address. (c) The following shall be filed in the court from which the letters of guardianship were issued: (1) a copy of each notice required by Subsection (a)(1) with the return receipt or other proof of delivery, if available; and (2) the guardian's affidavit stating: (A) that the notice was sent [mailed] as required by law; and (B) the name of the person to whom the notice was sent [mailed], if that name is not shown on the notice or receipt. SECTION 17. Section 1153.005(a), Estates Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A guardian of an estate is not required to give a notice required by Section 1153.001 or 1153.003 if another person also appointed as guardian or a former guardian has given that notice.