Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] 128128 Subchapter D to read as follows:
129129 SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS;
130130 REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR
131131 Sec. 192.101. DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Each
132132 elector position in this state must be nominated in accordance with
133133 political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential
134134 candidate, as applicable. Except as otherwise provided in Sections
135135 192.006, 192.103, and 192.104, this state's electors are the
136136 winning elector nominees under the laws of this state.
137137 Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day
138138 before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate
139139 elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following
140140 oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and
141141 to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees
142142 for those offices of the party that nominated me."
143143 (b) Not later than the sixth day before the meeting of
144144 electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an
145145 independent presidential candidate shall execute the following
146146 oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an