Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] SECTION 8.  Chapter 192, Election Code, is amended by adding
 Subchapter D to read as follows:
 SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS;
 REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR
 Sec. 192.101.  DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Each
 elector position in this state must be nominated in accordance with
 political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential
 candidate, as applicable. Except as otherwise provided in Sections
 192.006, 192.103, and 192.104, this state's electors are the
 winning elector nominees under the laws of this state.
 Sec. 192.102.  OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day
 before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate
 elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following
 oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and
 to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees
 for those offices of the party that nominated me."
 (b)  Not later than the sixth day before the meeting of
 electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an
 independent presidential candidate shall execute the following
 oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an