SECTION 8. Chapter 192, Election Code, is amended by adding Subchapter D to read as follows: SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS; REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR Sec. 192.101. DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Each elector position in this state must be nominated in accordance with political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential candidate, as applicable. Except as otherwise provided in Sections 192.006, 192.103, and 192.104, this state's electors are the winning elector nominees under the laws of this state. Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees for those offices of the party that nominated me." (b) Not later than the sixth day before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an independent presidential candidate shall execute the following oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an independent presidential candidate, I swear