Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] ends on or after election day;
 (2)  pending trial after denial of bail;
 (3)  without bail pending an appeal of a felony
 conviction; or
 (4)  pending trial or appeal on a bailable offense for
 which release on bail before election day is unlikely.
 (b)  On request of the applicant, an application for a ballot
 to be voted by mail [on the ground of confinement in jail] may be
 submitted to the early voting clerk, at the discretion of the
 authority in charge of the jail, by personal delivery by the jail
 authority or by a designated subordinate of the authority.
 SECTION 9.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
 voting ballot must include:
 (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
 statement: "I certify that the information given in this
 application is true, and I understand that giving false information
 in this application is a crime.";
 (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
 offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
 (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
 registration number and county election precinct of registration,
 with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish