SECTION 8. Section 372.056(b), Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) A notice or an invoice of unpaid tolls sent by certified [first class] mail must clearly indicate on the outside of the envelope that the document enclosed is a bill and the recipient is expected to pay the amount indicated. SECTION 9. Section 372.057(a), Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) An invoice or notice provided to a person by a toll project entity may be provided by: (1) certified [first class] mail; (2) e-mail if the person has provided an e-mail address to the entity and has elected to receive notice electronically; or (3) text message if the person has provided a phone number to the entity and has elected to receive notice by text message. SECTION 10. Section 372.101, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 372.101. APPLICABILITY. Except as provided by Section 372.1041, this [This] subchapter does not apply to a county acting under Chapter 284. SECTION 11. Section 372.104(a), Transportation Code, is amended to read