Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] 5151 and
5252 (4) [(3)] does not owe any outstanding fees to the
5353 department.
5454 SECTION 5. Subchapter C, Chapter 443, Health and Safety
5555 Code, is amended by adding Section 443.106 to read as follows:
5656 Sec. 443.106. MANUFACTURE OF CONSUMABLE HEMP PRODUCTS. (a)
5757 A license holder may not manufacture a consumable hemp product that
5858 contains any amount of a synthesized cannabinoid.
5959 (b) Consumable hemp products must be produced using current
6060 good manufacturing practices, as defined by executive commissioner
6161 rule.
6262 SECTION 6. Sections 443.151(a), (b), and (d), Health and
6363 Safety Code, are amended to read as follows:
6464 (a) A consumable hemp product must be tested as provided
6565 by[:
6666 [(1)] Subsections (b), [and] (c), and [; or
6767 [(2) Subsection] (d).
6868 (b) Before a hemp plant is processed or otherwise used in
6969 the manufacture of a consumable hemp product, a sample representing
7070 the plant must be tested, as required by the executive
7171 commissioner, to determine:
7272 (1) the concentration and identity of the [various]
7373 cannabinoids in the plant; and
7474 (2) the presence or quantity of heavy metals,
7575 pesticides, microbial contamination, and any other substance
7676 prescribed by the department.
7777 (d) Before [Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (e),
7878 before] a consumable hemp product is sold at retail or otherwise
7979 introduced into commerce in this state, a sample representing the
8080 hemp product must be tested:
8181 (1) by a laboratory located in this state that is
8282 accredited by an accreditation body in accordance with
8383 International Organization for Standardization ISO/IEC 17025 or a
8484 comparable or successor standard to determine the identity and
8585 [delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol] concentration of any cannabinoids
8686 contained in the product; and
8787 (2) by an appropriate laboratory to determine that the
8888 product does not contain a substance described by Subsection (b)(2)
8989 [(b)] or (c) in a quantity prohibited for purposes of those
9090 subsections.
9191 SECTION 7. Section 443.152(c), Health and Safety Code, is
9292 amended to read as follows:
9393 (c) A license holder shall make available to a seller of a
9494 consumable hemp product processed or manufactured by the license