SECTION 5. Subchapter C, Chapter 443, Health and Safety Code, is amended by adding Section 443.106 to read as follows: Sec. 443.106. MANUFACTURE OF CONSUMABLE HEMP PRODUCTS. (a) A license holder may not manufacture a consumable hemp product that contains any amount of a synthesized cannabinoid. (b) Consumable hemp products must be produced using current good manufacturing practices, as defined by executive commissioner rule. SECTION 6. Sections 443.151(a), (b), and (d), Health and Safety Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) A consumable hemp product must be tested as provided by[: [(1)] Subsections (b), [and] (c), and [; or [(2) Subsection] (d). (b) Before a hemp plant is processed or otherwise used in the manufacture of a consumable hemp product, a sample representing the plant must be tested, as required by the executive commissioner, to determine: (1) the concentration and identity of the [various] cannabinoids in the plant; and (2) the presence or quantity of heavy metals, pesticides, microbial contamination, and any other substance prescribed by the department. (d) Before [Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (e), before] a consumable hemp product is sold at retail or otherwise introduced into commerce in this state, a sample representing the hemp product must be tested: (1) by a laboratory located in this state that is accredited by an accreditation body in accordance with International Organization for Standardization ISO/IEC 17025 or a comparable or successor standard to determine the identity and [delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol] concentration of any cannabinoids contained in the product; and (2) by an appropriate laboratory to determine that the product does not contain a substance described by Subsection (b)(2) [(b)] or (c) in a quantity prohibited for purposes of those subsections. SECTION 7. Section 443.152(c), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: (c) A license holder shall make available to a seller of a consumable hemp product processed or manufactured by the license holder the results of testing required by Section 443.151. The results may accompany a